top of page

Our Privacy Policy & Cookies

At Atte Combe Cottage we take protecting your data and privacy very seriously.   In this policy we will explain how we collect and handle your data when you book our accommodation and use our services and or use our website.  It also relates to any personal information we obtain by telephone, text, written correspondence, in person or through social media and when you make a booking (refer to Freetobook Privacy Policy)  We are legally obliged to use any personal data you provide in accordance with, but not limited to the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR.

Anonymous data, which relates to your computer and not any of your personal data can also be collected whenever someone merely visits one of our web pages (this involves cookies - see below).

Collected Information.

Enquiries and/or bookings - we will only collect the minimum information required for the purposes of being able to contact you and make an accurate record of the booking and payments relating to it such as Identity Data including first name, last name, title, contact data including full postal address, email address, contact telephone numbers. Transaction Data including details about services you have purchased from us or previous visits to us.  Financial Data may include bank account or payment card details. The anonymous data relating to website traffic is limited to details of the device or connection being used to access our website (including the IP address of your computer, the country the connection is made from, the browser, etc.) and a record of the pages visited, plus the time spent on each page.

If no Personnel Data is provided

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel all or part of a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your data used?

When making a booking your data will only be used for the purpose of corresponding. We will not pass your contact details and other personal data to a third party unless you ask us to (check Freetobooks policy). Some data will also be used for internal record keeping (e.g. for the accounts that we are legally obliged to maintain), and to help us assess how to improve the services. Anonymous data collected from cookies is used purely to compile statistics regarding the website traffic so that we can judge how well the website is performing.

What legal bases do we rely on to process your information?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we will always rely on one of the following legal bases to process your personal information:

Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e. consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, eg if we book a table for you at a restaurant they may require your contact details, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Legal obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Vital interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

Who has access to your information?

We treat any data collected during the course of making bookings or dealing with enquiries in strict confidence. Your data will never be sold by us (Atte Combe Cottage) We will not share your personal information with any other third parties for marketing purposes. Personal information will only be given to a third party when we are legally obliged to do so. (Please also check Freetobook's Private Policy)

Anonymous data derived from cookies may be shared with third parties, but only for technical purposes, not marketing ones.

Marketing

We may contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message, if this is something you are not interested in, please let us know by email attecombecottage@gmail.com

Retention of Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.  We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. Unnecessary data will be deleted.

By law we have to keep basic information about our clients (including contact, identity, financial and transactional data) for 6 years after they cease being clients.

The security of your information

When details such as your name and email address are submitted via an email or, a form this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we will always do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to other websites

Our website contains many links to other websites, we do not have any control over those websites, and so cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting them.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to your computer's hard drive by a web page that you visit. Cookies allow web applications to recognise your device (not you personally) as you move from one page on the site to another, or if you revisit the site within a certain period of time. If you express a preference on a web page, for instance, that preference can then be recalled in the future. A cookie in no way gives us access to other files on your computer or to any other of your device's functions.

We use traffic log cookies to compile statistics about the popularity of pages on our site and about how people have arrived here. This helps us improve our website. We only use this information for statistical purposes.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. 

bottom of page